Type B assisted living in Houston costs $800 to $2,500 more per month than Type A. The reason is not higher care quality. It is because Texas law requires awake staff on-site all night, every night. That payroll cost gets passed directly to residents. Knowing which license type a facility holds is the fastest way to build a realistic budget. In this guide, the Houston Assisted Living Facilities team explores the regulatory differences, county-by-county pricing, and Medicaid options that affect what your family will pay.

Key Takeaways

  • License type drives pricing: Type B facilities cost more because Texas Administrative Code Title 26, Chapter 553 mandates awake staff 24 hours a day. This is a real payroll cost baked into every monthly rate.
  • County matters: Type A ranges from $2,600 to $5,000 per month across Greater Houston. Type B ranges from $3,500 to $7,500 per month, with Galveston County and Fort Bend County commanding the highest rates.
  • Type B is not memory care: The license type governs evacuation capability and nighttime staffing, not dementia programming. Many Type B facilities do not offer memory care.
  • STAR+PLUS Medicaid helps: The program can reduce costs to near zero for qualifying residents at participating Type B facilities. However, not every facility in Houston accepts it.

Reviewed by the HALF Publishing Team. Houston Assisted Living Facilities maintains an independent directory of licensed senior care communities across Greater Houston, with facility data sourced from the Texas HHSC, CMS quality ratings, and Google Reviews, updated regularly.

Quick Answers
Q: What is the difference between Type A and Type B assisted living in Texas?
These license types are regulatory categories set by the Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) based on a resident's ability to evacuate, not the quality of care. Type A facilities are for seniors who can self-evacuate and do not require routine nighttime attendance. Type B facilities are for residents who need staff assistance to evacuate or require nighttime care, mandating awake staff on-site at all times.
Q: What exactly is an assisted living facility in Houston, TX?
An assisted living facility in Houston provides housing, meals, and personal care assistance for seniors who need help with daily tasks but do not require 24-hour skilled nursing. These communities support activities of daily living (ADLs) such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. When touring local communities, always ask to see their current state license to ensure they meet mandatory safety and care standards.
Q: What is a memory care unit within an assisted living community?
A memory care unit is a specialized, secure environment designed specifically for individuals with Alzheimer's disease or other forms of dementia. These units typically operate under a Type B license with an additional state Alzheimer's certification, featuring enhanced security to prevent wandering and staff trained in cognitive support. If your loved one has severe memory impairment, you must specifically verify this certification rather than relying on standard assisted living.

HHSC Type A vs. Type B: What the License Actually Means

The difference between Type A and Type B assisted living in Texas is a legal distinction rooted in a resident's ability to evacuate. It is not a ranking of care quality. Under the Texas Assisted Living Facility Handbook (TAC Title 26, Chapter 553), a Type A facility may only serve residents who can follow directions and exit the building without staff assistance during an emergency. No awake nighttime staff is required. Type B facilities, by contrast, are licensed to serve residents who may need staff-assisted evacuation or attendant care during sleeping hours. This is why awake staff must be present around the clock. Both license types are issued and monitored by the Texas HHSC Assisted Living Facility licensing and inspection records database, where you can pull any facility's inspection history.

Memory care is not a license category in Texas. That is one of the most common misconceptions families encounter when comparing facilities. A Type B license allows a facility to serve residents with mobility limitations and nighttime care needs, which sometimes includes people with dementia. A dedicated memory care program is an operational choice the facility makes on top of its license type. Secured units, structured dementia programming, and specialized staff training are not guaranteed. Many Type B facilities do not offer memory care at all. Many memory care programs operate inside Type B facilities but charge separately for dementia-specific services. Ask each facility directly whether they have a formal memory care unit. Do not assume the license type tells you anything about that.

What to do next:

  • Check the license status: Visit the official Texas HHSC provider portal to verify if a Houston facility is Type A or Type B.
  • Review inspection reports: Look up the facility's last three state inspections to see if they have any recent citations for staffing shortages or evacuation planning.
  • Ask about night staff ratios: When touring a Type B facility, explicitly ask how many awake staff members are on duty between 10 PM and 6 AM.

Houston-Area Cost Ranges: Type A vs. Type B by County

Pricing for assisted living in Greater Houston varies significantly by county, and the Type B premium is not uniform across sub-markets. The table below reflects current market ranges drawn from operator rate sheets and Genworth Cost of Care Survey data for the Houston metro. For a personalized estimate, use the Houston assisted living cost calculator.

Sub-Market Type A Monthly Range Type B Monthly Range
Harris County (Inner Loop) $3,200 to $5,000 $4,500 to $7,500
Harris County (Suburban: Katy, Pearland, Pasadena, Clear Lake) $2,800 to $4,200 $3,800 to $6,200
Fort Bend County (Sugar Land, Missouri City, Richmond) $3,000 to $4,500 $4,200 to $6,500
Montgomery County (The Woodlands, Spring, Conroe) $2,900 to $4,400 $4,500 to $7,000
Galveston County (League City, Friendswood, Dickinson) $2,600 to $4,000 $3,500 to $6,000

These base rates cover room, board, and standard personal care. Add-on fees apply across both license types. They can add $500 to $2,000 per month to the base rate depending on care needs. Common add-ons include medication management ($200 to $600 per month), incontinence care ($150 to $400 per month), and dementia programming ($400 to $1,200 per month). Plan for 3 to 5 percent annual rate increases, as most Houston operators have applied them consistently. Katy assisted living options, assisted living in Sugar Land, and facilities in The Woodlands all reflect these county-level patterns. Montgomery County Type B memory care units are among the highest-priced in the metro.

Quick Answers
Q: How much more does Type B assisted living cost than Type A in Harris County?
In the Houston area, Type B facilities typically cost $800 to $2,500 more per month than comparable Type A communities. This price gap is driven by state mandates requiring 24/7 awake staff and stricter emergency preparedness regulations. These compliance costs are especially high in Harris County due to strict hurricane evacuation zone requirements.
Q: How long does it take to move into an assisted living facility in Houston, TX?
The standard timeline to move into a Houston, TX assisted living community ranges from two to four weeks, depending on availability and medical assessments. You will need a completed Form 3052 (Physician's Health Statement) signed by a Texas doctor before admission. To speed up the process, schedule this medical evaluation as soon as you begin touring facilities.
Q: Should I expect annual rent increases at assisted living communities in the metro area?
Yes, you should budget for annual base rate increases of 3 to 5 percent at most local assisted living facilities. Operators typically apply these hikes to cover rising property taxes, insurance premiums, and staffing costs. When reviewing your contract, ask the facility director for a history of their rate increases over the last three years so you can plan your long-term budget accurately.

Why Type B Consistently Costs More Than Type A

Type B consistently costs $800 to $2,500 per month more than a comparable Type A facility in the same Houston sub-market. Two structural cost drivers explain the entire gap. First, TAC Title 26, Chapter 553 requires awake staff at all times in Type B facilities. That is not an amenity. It is a legal mandate, and staffing a full overnight shift seven nights a week is expensive. Those payroll costs are not absorbed by the operator. They are passed through to residents in the base rate.

Second, Type B facilities must meet stricter HHSC emergency preparedness standards. In Harris County, hurricane evacuation zones run from Zone A along Galveston Bay to Zone F in far northwestern suburbs. Compliance requires documented evacuation plans and transportation contracts. In coastal Galveston County sub-markets, infrastructure investments get embedded directly into base rates. National pricing directories rarely account for this fact. Houston families paying $500 per month more in League City than in Conroe are often paying for flood-zone preparedness.

"Families comparing assisted living in Houston consistently underestimate how much of a Type B facility's monthly rate is driven by overnight staffing and hurricane evacuation compliance. These costs are non-negotiable under Texas law and invisible on most price comparison tools."

HALF Publishing Team

The assumption that license type predicts care quality deserves a direct challenge. It does not. A Type B license means a facility is equipped to serve residents with specific evacuation and nighttime care needs, nothing more. HHSC inspection history is a far more reliable signal of day-to-day care quality than the license category. Facilities with clean inspection records and high staff retention exist across both Type A and Type B categories. The license tells you what the building is authorized to do. The inspection record tells you whether they are doing it well. Browse the Houston assisted living directory and cross-reference any shortlisted facility against HHSC's inspection database before committing.

Quick Answers
Q: Does a Type B license mean a Houston assisted living facility provides memory care?
No, a Type B license simply means the facility is authorized to care for residents who need nighttime assistance or help evacuating during an emergency. While many Type B facilities in Harris County do offer memory care, it is a specialized service rather than a licensing requirement. You should always ask the community directly if they have a dedicated, secure dementia care program.
Q: How do I decide between a Type A and Type B facility for my aging parent?
The decision largely depends on your parent's mobility and their ability to follow directions during an emergency. If they are completely independent and can evacuate unassisted, a Type A facility is usually sufficient and often more affordable. However, if you anticipate their mobility declining or they need overnight care, choosing a Type B community now can prevent a disruptive move later.
Q: Should I prioritize a facility's license type or their state inspection record?
While the license type dictates the level of care a facility is legally allowed to provide, the inspection record reveals the actual quality of day-to-day care. Once you confirm a community has the correct license for your loved one's needs, prioritize their Texas Health and Human Services (HHSC) inspection history. Consistently clean records and high staff retention are much stronger indicators of a well-run home.

STAR+PLUS Medicaid Coverage in Houston

STAR+PLUS is the primary financial tool available to Houston-area families who cannot sustain $4,000 to $7,000 per month Type B rates out of pocket. Type B facilities are eligible to participate in the STAR+PLUS managed care Medicaid waiver. Type A participation varies by operator. It is not guaranteed and must be confirmed directly with each facility. For residents who qualify by income and asset thresholds, STAR+PLUS can reduce net monthly costs to as low as $0 to $800 per month. Qualifying residents pay only their personal needs allowance. Medicaid covers the remainder of the contracted rate. Use the free care assessment to identify care level needs before initiating a Medicaid eligibility conversation.

Two points families consistently miss on STAR+PLUS. First, not all Houston-area Type B facilities accept it. A facility can be Type B licensed by HHSC and still decline to contract with STAR+PLUS managed care organizations. Verify participation before touring by visiting hhs.texas.gov or calling the facility directly. Second, Medicare does not cover assisted living room and board in Texas. It covers short-term skilled nursing after a qualifying hospital stay, and it covers physician and therapy services that may be delivered inside an assisted living facility. However, the monthly base rate for housing and personal care is entirely out of pocket or Medicaid-funded. Families who arrive expecting Medicare to offset costs at a Type B facility will be disappointed. Plan accordingly.

Quick Answers
Q: Can STAR+PLUS Medicaid help pay for Type B assisted living in Houston, TX?
Yes, but with specific conditions and facility participation requirements. While Type B facilities are eligible to participate in STAR+PLUS, not all Houston-area communities accept it, so you must verify their contract status first. Qualifying residents can see their net costs drop significantly, but you should always check the Texas Health and Human Services website (hhs.texas.gov) to confirm eligibility and facility participation before choosing a home.
Q: What is the best next step after narrowing down my list of assisted living facilities?
The most crucial next step is to schedule in-person tours at your top three choices to observe the environment, staff interactions, and resident engagement. During your visit, ask to see the facility's latest state inspection report and inquire about their specific discharge criteria. Taking these actions ensures you choose a community that can truly meet your loved one's long-term care needs.
Q: How do I begin the admission process once I find the right community?
Once you select a community, the facility will require a physician's assessment to confirm your loved one's care needs align with their state licensing. You will then review and sign the resident agreement, which outlines the base rate, care tiers, and discharge policies. It is highly recommended to have a legal or financial advisor review this contract before finalizing the move.

Find the Right Facility on Houston Assisted Living Facilities

You found this guide through a search, and that is exactly how Houston Assisted Living Facilities is designed to work. We are a free, independent directory built for families actively comparing assisted living, memory care, nursing homes, and residential care homes across Greater Houston. No placement fees. No lead selling. Just verified data from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC), updated regularly.

What to do next:

  • Take the Care Assessment — Our Find Care page includes a free care-level assessment. Answer eight questions about daily living activities, get a recommended care level based on your answers, and browse matching facilities in Houston. The entire process takes about two minutes.
  • Search by city — We index licensed facilities in every major Houston suburb. Start with a city page like Katy, Sugar Land, or The Woodlands to see what is available near your family.
  • Ask our AI Senior Care Guide — Houston Assisted Living Facilities is the only local directory with a built-in AI Senior Care Guide grounded in Houston-area facility data and Texas HHSC licensing records. Describe your situation and get a personalized response, not a generic answer from a national chatbot that does not know the difference between Katy and Kingwood.
  • Compare side by side — Use the Compare tool to evaluate facilities on cost, care types, and location, or estimate monthly expenses with the Cost Calculator.

Start Your Free Care Assessment →

About This Guide

Houston Assisted Living Facilities is a free, independent directory helping families find licensed assisted living, memory care, nursing, and residential care homes across the Greater Houston metro area. Our data is sourced from the Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) and updated regularly. We combine verified licensing data with neighborhood-level detail, the kind of local context that national directories cannot provide. Whether you're evaluating options in the Inner Loop or comparing suburbs, Houston Assisted Living Facilities exists to make that search faster and more informed.